Deputies

Major assemblies adjourn once the agenda has been completed, but appoint deputies to attend to particular matters on behalf of the assembled churches and report to the assembly.

Within Reformed church governance deputies play a service and advisory role and have no governing powers.

Click on the links below for the different deputy groups:

Management:
Br LJ Kruger (c) (Randburg), br AJ Kruger (Finances) (Kroonstad), dr HF van Wyk (Communication), co-opt somebody (Property), dr D Lartz (Trustees), Rev CA Jansen (Liaison Deputies), Rev PM Modise (Curators), br G du Plessis (Human Resources) (Randburg), dr W du Plessis (Administrative Manager), br HJD Coetzee (Financial Manager).

Secundi: Dr EJ de Beer (Trustees), brr P Joubert (Communication), F de Beer (Potchefstroom-Die Bult).

Liaison Deputies:

Rev CA Jansen (c), dr W du Plessis (scribe).
Representatives from Regional Synods will be advised to appoint representative Liaison Deputies.

Audit Committee:

Brs HAJ Oosthuizen (Klerksdorp-Noord), LHA Stavast (Kroonstad).
Secundus: Br Jan van Jaarsveld (Potchefstroom-Oos).

Elected members Trustees PPF: Di CA Jansen (c), N Boy, drr D Lartz, EJ de Beer.
Secundi: Revs GC Coetzee, FJ Potgieter, CB Robinson.
Experts named: Brs JJ Howell (Randburg) (v/c), AJ Kruger (Kroonstad), J Smit (Laeveld), R Reyneke (Secunda).
Secundus: Br B van der Merwe (Rietvallei).
Elected member: Rev JP Sithole.
Principal Officer: Dr W du Plessis.
Assistant Scribe and Fund Manager: Dr W du Plessis.
Actuary: Mr N Strohmenger.

Rev C Aucamp (c), prof H Goede (scribe), dr PH Heystek, Revs PW Kurpershoek, PJ Venter, br PWH Aucamp, Revs CCA Vrey (portfolio Cape Town), ASA de Bruyn (liaision abroad) dr NR Makungo, Rev BCG Fourie, dr RM van der Merwe.
Secundi: Rev TJ Potgieter, dr JA Erasmus.
Advisors: Proff SP van der Walt, J Smit.

Dr HPM van Rhyn (c), Revs ASA de Bruyn (scribe, liaison), HS Coetzee, drr DG Breed, HM Zwemstra (Namibia), Revs TF Dreyer, GP van Rhyn, MA Modise, HJP de Beer, PM Modise, JE Temba, dr DN Nkulu.
Secundi: Revs W van den Heever, JP du P Aucamp, br R van der Kooy.
Advisors: Proff IW Ferreira, HG Stoker, SP van der Walt, RS Hobyane, AJ Coetsee, J Smit.

Revs C Aucamp (c), LM Floor (scribe), GJ Erasmus, prof N Vorster, Rev RP van Wyk, drr Dirk Hermann, JV Fatuse, MA Sekhaulelo.
Secundi: Rev HJP de Beer, br AB du Plessis (Bothaville).
Advisor: Prof DF Muller.

Church Journals
Dr J Lion-Cachet (c), Revs SJB Lee, TP Diphoko, LF Sefadi, JG Ehlers and the following editors: Prof CFC Coetzee (Die Kerkblad), dr HF van Wyk (Slingervel), sr C Steyn (Vroueblad), sr K Bain (Kruispad), sr J Fourie and br HJD Coetzee.
Secundus: Rev J van Schaik.

Almanac

Revs RA Bain (c), KP Steyn, W Jobse, AH Stavast, dr W du Plessis (scribe), sr J Fourie, dr PT Masase, Revs CC Mathundela, SBJ Lee.
Secundus: Ds JL Lee.

Deputies Gereformeerde Publications

Rev RA Bain (c), br WJ Swanepoel (scribe).
CJBF – Br WJ Swanepoel, Revs ASA de Bruyn, OJ Struwig.
Evangelisation Publications – Revs ED Pelele, S Hibbert, br AM van der Kruk.
Totiusfonds and Church Order Book – Rev RA Bain, dr GJ Meijer.
Electronic media and webpage – Dr HF van Wyk.
Ex officio – Management of Admin Bureau – br HJD Coetzee.
Secundi: Br JG Noëth, Revs JF Mouton, C Jooste, PJ Venter.
Advisors: Proff RS Letsosa, HG Stoker, LH Moretsi.

Br PWH Aucamp (c), dr J du Plooy (scribe, Museum expertise), Rev CB Robinson, Minister of Burgersdorp (Burgersdorp Museum), sr C Huisman (archive), sr M Lambrecht, prof L Malan, br M van Tonder (Potchefstroom), Rev MA Modise (archive), Sr S Coetsee.
Secundi: Revs AH Stavast, LD Myburgh (for Burgersdorp).
Advisors: Proff DF Muller, LH Moretsi.

Overarching:
Dr EJ Smit (c), Revs JL van der Schyff (scribe), S Hibbert.

For Afrikaans Psalms, Scriptural Hymns and other spiritual hymns

Dr JA Erasmus (c), Revs JC van Dyk (scribe), JH Grobler, sr Adri Breed (Potchefstroom-Die Bult), br Nannes Van der Walt (Trinitas), sr Anja Viljoen (Potchefstroom-Die Bult), sr Magda Pelser-Van der Merwe (Potchefstroom), sr Nina Brink (Potchefstroom), sr Janine Linde (Potchefstroom).
Advisors: Proff PC van der Walt, SP van der Walt.

Subgroup isiXhosa
Dr JV Fatuse (c), elder TE Gxothani (scribe).

Subgroup isiZulu
Revs SZ Phungula (c), MS Mbatha (scribe), JP Sithole.

Subgroup Sesotho

Revs MG Mdluli (c), PM Modise (scribe), TP Diphoko.
Advisor: Prof RS Letsosa.

Subgroup Setswana and Sepedi

Rev MM Molokwane (c), dr DK Semenya (scribe), Revs ED Pelele, E Makhobozi.
Advisor: Prof LH Moretsi.

Subgroup Thsivenda and Xitsonga

Rev NN Ligege (c), drr NR Makungo (scribe), PT Masase, Rev NM Muhadi.
Advisor: Dr TD Mashau.

Subgroup English

Dr SN Jooste (c), Rev WJ Steyn, (scribe), br JC Potgieter.

Br JG Noëth (c), Rev LSD du Plessis, prof PJ Mentz, brs MAL Linde, A Swaters, P Bisschoff, W Human (Derdepoort), elders K Ndou, NW Raphala, sr Saskia Meijer, Rev HL Stavast, br JG Venter (Potchefstroom).
Secundi: Elder RWJ van der Kooy, ds DJ Maritz.
Advisors: Proff PP Kruger, HG Stoker.

Rev CB Robinson (c), sr Wilna Myburgh (office), Revs GM Boersema; D Kotzee, JG Tredoux, IH Scholtz, DG Zwemstra, MG Mduli, OL Moncho, RB Fourie.
Secundi: Revs WJ Steyn, SJL Linde, SJB Lee.
Advisors: Rev HC van Rooy, prof AJ Coetsee.
Editor Kruispad: Sr K Bain.

Revs PJ van Blerk (c), AP Tredoux, PGP le Roux, sr Helene Coetzee, dr DK Semenya,
Revs TV Moruri, NJ Masakona, W Brotherton, dr JJJ Erasmus.
Advisor: Prof FP Kruger.

Professor in Church Polity (c), dr RM van der Merwe, adv JL Gildenhuys (Pretoria-Alkantrant), adv LS de Klerk (Pretoria Brooklyn), adv GL Grobler (Pretoria-Alkantrant), adv LI Vorster (Pretoria-Rietvallei), judge JJ Swanepoel (matters about Namibia), prof F Venter (Potchefstroom-Die Bult), elders DG Breed jr, Ben Groot (Bellville ad hoc). The Deputies have the right to co-opt a suitable advocate where necessary.

Revs FJ Potgieter (c), DJ Bakker, VA Rankgotha, JE Temba, brs G Pool, K Pretorius, F Venter (Reddersburg). sr I Vierbergen, brs PS Jansen van Vuuren, K Vorster (Pretoria Kinderhuis), DJ Noëth (Reddersburg), HSJ Vorster (scribe/liaison deputy), br JG Noëth and a representative of the Admin Bureau.
Advisor: Dr P Fanoy.

Publication of Acta
Dr D Lartz (c), Revs MA Modise, CA Jansen, dr W du Plessis, chairman of the Order commission of the Synod.

Agenda, correspondence and programming of the Synod

Revs GC Coetzee (c), CJ Nagel jr (scribe), FJ Potgieter, dr W du Plessis, Revs MM Molokwane, JL Lee and one representative (programming) from each Regional Synod.
Advisor: Dr D Lartz.

Appeal Deputies of the General Synod

Drr GJ Meijer (c), RM van der Merwe, prof F Venter, Revs AL Pelser, PW Kurpershoek, CJ van Vuuren, HC van Rooy.
Secundi: Revs GS Kruger, PGP le Roux, PM Modise, dr DK Semenya, Revs CB Swanepoel, LM Floor.
Advisor: Prof J Smit.

Deputies regarding receptivity of Petions of protest

Dr RM van der Merwe (c), Each Regional Synod appoints one Deputy for the Deputy meeting.

Revs MA Modise (c), DJ Bakker, LP van Jaarsveld (scribe), drr AJ Krüger, J Lion-Cachet.
Liaison Deputy Bible Society: Br H Dekker.

Secundi: Revs TJ Potgieter, MJ Nkili.

Revs SZ Phungula (c), JP Sithole, brs ES Phungula, J Sithole.
Advisors: Proff RS Letsosa, JA van Rooy.

Drr AJ Kruger (c), J Lion-Cachet (scribe), Revs CCA Vrey, ASA de Bruyn.
Advisors: Proff H Goede, AJ Coetsee.

Classis Potchefstroom.

3.20.1 Radio and TV
Revs WGM Kotze (c), HL Stavast (scribe), P van Wyk, BC Smit, PJ Venter, PGP le Roux, NN Ligege, HV Venter (Namibia) and 1 Deputy from each Regional Synod.

Drr G (Griffel) van Wyk (c), HPM van Rhyn, Revs GM Boersema (scribe), LM Floor, SZ Phungula, MM Molokwane, OL Moncho, AJ Burger, P Venter, TF Dreyer, D Pansegrouw.
Advisors: Prof IW Ferreira, G Breed, dr P van Helden, Rev JJ Venter.

Revs CCA Vrey (c), BA van der Walt, CJ van Heyningen, dr LJ (Loutjie) Coetzee (Randburg), brs J Venter (Magol), PT van der Walt (Melkbosstrand), dr FJ Venter (Phalaborwa).
Advisors: Proff HG Stoker, PC van der Walt.

Br J (Koos) Smit (Laeveld) (c), drr D Lartz, EJ de Beer, br JJ Howell.

Drr DK Semenya (c), JV Fatuse, Revs D Pansegrouw, PW Kurpershoek, SZ Phungula, ED Pelele, JG Tredoux, prof T Erasmus (Wapadrant), dr NR Makungo.
Advisors: Proff DF Muller, JM Vorster.
 

Drr DK Semenya (v/c), De W Saaiman, NR Makungo, Revs PC van Rooy, (scribe), GP van Rhyn, drr SN Jooste, HF van Wyk.
Advisor: Prof SP van der Walt.

Revs GC Verhoef (c), M van Helden dr HM Zwemstra, Revs JP du P Aucamp, P Mushayabasa, brs AM van der Kruk (Derdepoort), RJW van der Kooy (Die Kandelaar).
Advisors: Prof IW Ferreira.

Rev MA Modise (v), drr EJ de Beer, PH Heystek, Revs MN Muhadi, NN Ligege.

Dr RM van der Merwe, Revs PW Kurpershoek, FM Dreyer.

Rev HC van Rooy (c), drr JA Erasmus, NR Makungu, Revs W Viljoen and FR Pretorius in oorleg met die Deputate programmering van die Sinode.
Advisors: Dr DG Breed, Rev C Aucamp.

Drr RM van der Merwe (c), PH Heystek, HPM van Rhyn, Rev RA Bain, prof F Venter.